System
How do electricity, gas, oil, heat and transport fit together?
Annual figures for 2025 from the official energy balance. These are not today's figures.
Whole energy flows
TWh, year 2025.
UK, including Northern Ireland. Annual, 2025.
1
Natural gas
671.4TWh
35% of primary energy supply
Primary supply.
2
Power generation
192.3TWh
10% of primary energy supply
Transformation input, already inside primary supply.
3
Final electricity
275.5TWh
18% of final consumption
Final consumption.
Gas used for power generation is a transformation input. It is already inside primary supply and is not added again. Final electricity is every source in final consumption, not the output of that gas.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Energy balance
TWh, year 2025.
Swipe for more columns
| Flow | Coal | Manufactured fuel | Primary oils | Petroleum products | Natural gas | Bioenergy and waste | Primary electricity | Electricity | Heat sold | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production | 1.0 | 0.0 | 397.2 | 0.0 | 332.2 | 165.5 | 203.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1,099.3 |
| Imports | 12.9 | 7.5 | 552.9 | 421.2 | 463.7 | 77.8 | 0.0 | 43.9 | 0.0 | 1,579.9 |
| Exports | -4.6 | 0.0 | -349.6 | -223.4 | -133.1 | -5.5 | 0.0 | -14.2 | 0.0 | -730.4 |
| Marine bunkers | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -22.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -22.1 |
| Stock change | -1.8 | -0.7 | 6.0 | -0.6 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.4 |
| Primary supply | 7.5 | 6.7 | 606.5 | 175.1 | 671.4 | 237.7 | 203.5 | 29.7 | 0.0 | 1,938.1 |
| Statistical difference | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | -3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | -2.3 |
| Primary demand | 7.5 | 6.7 | 605.3 | 175.1 | 675.2 | 237.7 | 203.4 | 29.5 | 0.0 | 1,940.4 |
| Transfers | 0.0 | -0.1 | 13.9 | -14.2 | 5.3 | -5.7 | -111.9 | 111.9 | 0.0 | -0.8 |
| Transformation | -2.3 | -3.6 | -619.2 | 608.5 | -218.7 | -142.7 | -91.4 | 177.8 | 17.5 | -274.1 |
| Electricity generationIncluded in Transformation. | 0.0 | -1.5 | 0.0 | -4.2 | -192.3 | -139.9 | -91.5 | 177.8 | 0.0 | -251.6 |
| Heat generationIncluded in Transformation. | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.6 | -26.3 | -2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.5 | -12.2 |
| Petroleum refineriesIncluded in Transformation. | 0.0 | 0.0 | -622.1 | 617.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -4.9 |
| Coke manufactureIncluded in Transformation. | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Blast furnacesIncluded in Transformation. | -1.8 | -3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -5.2 |
| Patent fuel manufactureIncluded in Transformation. | -0.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| OtherIncluded in Transformation. | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | -3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.2 |
| Energy industry use | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 35.1 | 44.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.3 | 3.4 | 99.3 |
| Losses | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.5 | 0.0 | 32.6 |
| Final consumption | 5.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 734.4 | 413.2 | 89.2 | 0.0 | 275.5 | 14.2 | 1,533.7 |
| Industry | 4.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 24.2 | 63.7 | 24.3 | 0.0 | 76.7 | 7.2 | 201.5 |
| Transport | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 591.1 | 2.1 | 30.8 | 0.0 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 639.7 |
| Other | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 70.4 | 347.3 | 34.1 | 0.0 | 183.2 | 7.1 | 643.8 |
| HomesIncluded in Other. | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 26.8 | 250.3 | 17.5 | 0.0 | 96.2 | 3.2 | 395.5 |
| Non-energy use | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.7 |
Statistical difference is primary supply minus primary demand. It is kept as its own row.
Stock change: a fall is positive, a rise is negative.
Thousand tonnes of oil equivalent, gross calorific values, converted at 1 toe = 11,630 kWh, so 1 ktoe = 0.01163 TWh. Shown to 0.1 TWh.
Final consumption
395.5TWh
26% of final consumption
Homes is the domestic row. Included in Other, so it is not added again.
- Coal0.1
- Manufactured fuel1.4
- Primary oils0.0
- Petroleum products26.8
- Natural gas250.3
- Bioenergy and waste17.5
- Primary electricity0.0
- Electricity96.2
- Heat sold3.2
639.7TWh
42% of final consumption
Transport final consumption.
- Coal0.1
- Manufactured fuel0.0
- Primary oils0.0
- Petroleum products591.1
- Natural gas2.1
- Bioenergy and waste30.8
- Primary electricity0.0
- Electricity15.6
- Heat sold0.0
201.5TWh
13% of final consumption
Industry final consumption.
- Coal4.8
- Manufactured fuel0.6
- Primary oils0.0
- Petroleum products24.2
- Natural gas63.7
- Bioenergy and waste24.3
- Primary electricity0.0
- Electricity76.7
- Heat sold7.2
DESNZ Energy flow chart 2025, published 30 July 2026, drawn from DUKES 2026 table 1.1. DUKES table 1.1. Energy flow chart 2025.