Grid

Whole energy

System

How do electricity, gas, oil, heat and transport fit together?

Annual figures for 2025 from the official energy balance. These are not today's figures.

Whole energy flows

TWh, year 2025.

UK, including Northern Ireland. Annual, 2025.

  1. 1

    Natural gas

    671.4TWh

    35% of primary energy supply

    Primary supply.

  2. 2

    Power generation

    192.3TWh

    10% of primary energy supply

    Transformation input, already inside primary supply.

  3. 3

    Final electricity

    275.5TWh

    18% of final consumption

    Final consumption.

Gas used for power generation is a transformation input. It is already inside primary supply and is not added again. Final electricity is every source in final consumption, not the output of that gas.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Energy balance

TWh, year 2025.

Swipe for more columns

Whole energy flows. TWh, year 2025. UK, including Northern Ireland. Annual, 2025.
FlowCoalManufactured fuelPrimary oilsPetroleum productsNatural gasBioenergy and wastePrimary electricityElectricityHeat soldTotal
Production1.00.0397.20.0332.2165.5203.40.00.01,099.3
Imports12.97.5552.9421.2463.777.80.043.90.01,579.9
Exports-4.60.0-349.6-223.4-133.1-5.50.0-14.20.0-730.4
Marine bunkers0.00.00.0-22.10.00.00.00.00.0-22.1
Stock change-1.8-0.76.0-0.68.50.00.00.00.011.4
Primary supply7.56.7606.5175.1671.4237.7203.529.70.01,938.1
Statistical difference0.00.01.20.0-3.70.00.00.20.0-2.3
Primary demand7.56.7605.3175.1675.2237.7203.429.50.01,940.4
Transfers0.0-0.113.9-14.25.3-5.7-111.9111.90.0-0.8
Transformation-2.3-3.6-619.2608.5-218.7-142.7-91.4177.817.5-274.1
Electricity generationIncluded in Transformation.0.0-1.50.0-4.2-192.3-139.9-91.5177.80.0-251.6
Heat generationIncluded in Transformation.0.00.00.0-0.6-26.3-2.80.00.017.5-12.2
Petroleum refineriesIncluded in Transformation.0.00.0-622.1617.20.00.00.00.00.0-4.9
Coke manufactureIncluded in Transformation.0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Blast furnacesIncluded in Transformation.-1.8-3.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0-5.2
Patent fuel manufactureIncluded in Transformation.-0.51.20.0-0.70.00.00.00.00.00.0
OtherIncluded in Transformation.0.00.02.9-3.10.00.00.00.00.0-0.2
Energy industry use0.00.80.035.144.70.00.015.33.499.3
Losses0.00.20.00.03.90.00.028.50.032.6
Final consumption5.22.00.0734.4413.289.20.0275.514.21,533.7
Industry4.80.60.024.263.724.30.076.77.2201.5
Transport0.10.00.0591.12.130.80.015.60.0639.7
Other0.31.40.070.4347.334.10.0183.27.1643.8
HomesIncluded in Other.0.11.40.026.8250.317.50.096.23.2395.5
Non-energy use0.00.00.048.70.00.00.00.00.048.7

Statistical difference is primary supply minus primary demand. It is kept as its own row.

Stock change: a fall is positive, a rise is negative.

Thousand tonnes of oil equivalent, gross calorific values, converted at 1 toe = 11,630 kWh, so 1 ktoe = 0.01163 TWh. Shown to 0.1 TWh.

Final consumption

395.5TWh

26% of final consumption

Homes is the domestic row. Included in Other, so it is not added again.

  • Coal0.1
  • Manufactured fuel1.4
  • Primary oils0.0
  • Petroleum products26.8
  • Natural gas250.3
  • Bioenergy and waste17.5
  • Primary electricity0.0
  • Electricity96.2
  • Heat sold3.2

DESNZ Energy flow chart 2025, published 30 July 2026, drawn from DUKES 2026 table 1.1. DUKES table 1.1. Energy flow chart 2025.