Grid

Pipeline

Pipeline

What's in GB's pipeline of new energy projects?

In the pipeline

July 2026 (Q2). Published 3 Aug 2026.

Projects

7,668

Rated capacity

267.4GW

991 projects have no published capacity and are not in this sum. A missing figure is Not published.

Revised records and records with no application required are left out. Operating plant, plant that is not going ahead, and decommissioned plant are outside this total.

Storage133.0 GW

  • Battery storage 122.1 GW
  • Other storage 10.9 GW
  • Generation 134.4 GW
  • Under construction 11%27.9 GW 452
  • Consented, not yet built 54%145.3 GW 5,779
  • In planning 35%94.2 GW 1,437

By technology

  • Battery122.1 GW 1,895
  • Offshore wind60.7 GW 51
  • Solar PV46.8 GW 4,829
  • Onshore wind19.4 GW 505
  • Pumped storage10.9 GW 13
  • Hydrogen4.3 GW 60
  • Energy from waste1.7 GW 60
  • Tidal0.6 GW 10
  • Biomass0.4 GW 78
  • Advanced conversion0.3 GW 18
  • Anaerobic digestion0.1 GW 90
  • Liquid air49.9 MW 1
  • Landfill gas33.2 MW 5
  • Wave27.0 MW 2
  • Hydro25.6 MW 41
  • Geothermal7.0 MW 5
  • Compressed air5.0 MW 1
  • Heat pump2.0 MW 2
  • UnspecifiedNot published 2

By nation

  • England157.0 GW 6,067
  • Scotland99.3 GW 1,253
  • Wales11.1 GW 348

What happened to applications from 2015 to 2020

1,814 GB applications with a submitted date in those years.

  1. Applications

    1,814

  2. Consented

    1,368

  3. Built

    779

  4. Operating

    616

  • Operating34% 616
  • Under construction9% 163
  • Consented, not yet built18% 318
  • Permission expired11% 204
  • Abandoned8% 150
  • Refused12% 214
  • Withdrawn6% 109
  • Still in planning2% 40

Median time in each stage

  • In planning120 days · 11,376 projects
  • Consented, not yet built1 year, 34 days · 3,034 projects
  • Under construction152 days · 1,957 projects

Only projects that finished this step are counted.

Projects

7,668 projects

Swipe for more columns

Renewable and storage projects in the GB pipeline
Berwick Bank Offshore Wind FarmConsented, not yet builtOffshore windScotland4,100 MW31 Jul 2025
OssianConsented, not yet builtOffshore windScotland3,600 MW10 Jun 2025
MarramIn planningOffshore windScotland3,000 MW19 Jan 2026
The Kintore Hydrogen Project, Kintore - Hydrogen PlantConsented, not yet builtHydrogenScotland3,000 MW24 Jun 2025
Hornsea 3Under constructionOffshore windEngland2,955 MW1 Apr 2025
Dogger Bank A & B (was Creyke Beck A & B)Under constructionOffshore windEngland2,400 MW1 Jul 2021
Hornsea 4Consented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland2,400 MW12 Jul 2023
Glen Earrach Pumped Storage HydroIn planningPumped storageScotland2,000 MW31 Mar 2025
MachairIn planningOffshore windScotland2,000 MW25 Jun 2026
West of Orkney Wind FarmConsented, not yet builtOffshore windScotland2,000 MW27 Jun 2025
BellrockIn planningOffshore windScotland1,800 MW2 Apr 2026
Fearna Pumped Storage Hydro Scheme - Hydro ProjectIn planningPumped storageScotland1,800 MW2 Mar 2025
Moy Lodge, Tulloch - Earba Pumped Storage HydroConsented, not yet builtPumped storageScotland1,800 MW28 Mar 2025
Balliemeanoch Pumped Hydro ProjectIn planningPumped storageScotland1,500 MW4 Jul 2024
Coire GlasConsented, not yet builtPumped storageScotland1,500 MW15 Oct 2020
Dogger Bank South EastConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,500 MW14 May 2026
Dogger Bank South WestConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,500 MW14 May 2026
Mona Offshore Wind FarmConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,500 MW4 Jul 2025
Morgan Offshore Wind FarmConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,500 MW29 Aug 2025
Outer Dowsing Offshore Wind FarmConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,500 MW10 Feb 2026
Morven North Offshore Wind FarmIn planningOffshore windScotland1,450 MW20 May 2026
Morven South Offshore Wind FarmIn planningOffshore windScotland1,450 MW20 May 2026
Thorpe Marsh Power Station - Battery Energy StorageConsented, not yet builtBatteryEngland1,450 MW28 Jan 2025
East Anglia 3 (EA 3)Under constructionOffshore windEngland1,400 MW1 Jun 2025
Sofia (Teesside B)Under constructionOffshore windEngland1,400 MW1 Mar 2022
The East Anglia Array - Norfolk BoreasUnder constructionOffshore windEngland1,400 MW1 Aug 2025
Thorpe Marsh Power Station, Marsh Lane - Battery Energy StorageConsented, not yet builtBatteryEngland1,400 MW28 Jan 2025
The East Anglia Array - Norfolk Vanguard EastConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,380 MW11 Feb 2022
The East Anglia Array - Norfolk Vanguard WestConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,380 MW11 Feb 2022
Cenos Offshore Wind FarmIn planningOffshore windScotland1,350 MW31 Jan 2025
Dogger Bank C (was Teesside A)Under constructionOffshore windEngland1,200 MW1 Mar 2022
Rampion Wind Farm (Extension), (Rampion 2)Consented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,200 MW4 Apr 2025
West Leake Lane, Ratcliffe - Battery StorageConsented, not yet builtBatteryEngland1,200 MW10 Feb 2025
Moray Firth - Caledonia South Offshore Wind FarmIn planningOffshore windScotland1,100 MW30 Sep 2022
Five Estuaries - Wind FarmConsented, not yet builtOffshore windEngland1,080 MW17 Dec 2025
Inch CapeUnder constructionOffshore windScotland1,080 MW16 Jun 2025
Fairfields Energy Storage SystemConsented, not yet builtBatteryEngland1,025 MW17 Mar 2025
The Balk, Almholme - Energy Storage SystemConsented, not yet builtBatteryEngland1,025 MW14 Oct 2024
Cluaran Deas Ear / Ayre Wind Farm (Thistle South East) (NE2)In planningOffshore windScotland1,008 MW27 Nov 2025
Canners Lane Energy Park, High Dike - Battery Energy StorageIn planningBatteryEngland1,000 MW23 Sep 2025

Capacity is rated power. Not published means the extract has no megawatt figure.

Northern Ireland

282 projects, 3.2 GW. These are outside the GB total.

Northern Ireland electricity

Methodology

Figures are from the DESNZ Renewable Energy Planning Database, July 2026 (Q2), published 3 August 2026, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Great Britain is England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland is counted on its own card and is not added to the GB total.

Status text is trimmed and compared case-insensitively. Revised records are left out, because a newer application replaces them. Records with no application required are left out of the pipeline. Operational plant and decommissioned plant are outside it. Refused, withdrawn, abandoned and expired records are grouped as not going ahead.

A project with no rated capacity is counted and shown as Not published. It is not treated as 0 MW. A technology under 0.1 GW is shown in MW to one decimal and is left out of the gigawatt split. Displayed gigawatts use largest-remainder rounding at 0.1 GW, so those parts add up to their shown total. The summary split is Battery storage, Other storage and Generation. Other storage is pumped storage, liquid air and compressed air. The storage total is the sum of the displayed Battery storage and Other storage parts.

The 2015–2020 group is GB applications with a submitted date in those years, excluding revised records and records with no application required. The Consented step counts a recorded grant, including projects later built or operating. Built means under construction or operating. Medians use only projects that finished the step: a planning decision, a move out of Consented, not yet built, or an operational date after construction.

Open Government Licence v3.0

Data: DESNZ REPD via Grid. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Questions

How many battery projects are in the pipeline?
1,895 projects, 122.1 GW, REPD Q2 2026.
How long do projects spend in planning?
Median 120 days in planning, counting only projects that finished this step.
What happened to projects submitted 2015–2020?
34% are operating and 12% were refused. Consent does not mean a project will be built.
Does consent mean a project will be built?
No. Consent does not mean a project will be built. The 2015–2020 outcome table shows what happened next.